Monday, February 21, 2011

Friday, February 18, 2011

Thursday, February 17, 2011

i won i won!!!

can you believe it? i can't!! i won the wonderful timeworks inc. clock in the give away hosted by anu at mydreamcanvas recently!!

isn't it lovely?? i absolutely love it anu...thanks for picking me!!!!!
will share some images with you guys when i receive it...yayayayyaya!!!

Thursday, February 10, 2011

this is what we ate the other day....


 quail eggs.....
they were of course a part of the yummy (if i my say so) green salad that i made..i reckon that dorabjee is the best place to do your exotic food shopping in pune.....
 they were almost the size of the cherry tomatoes....soooo tiny~
i boiled them and used it in the salad of mixed greens, cherry tomatoes, onion, gouda cheese flakes with a dressing of olive oil, lemon juice salt and freshly ground black pepper.....i would for you to share your green salad recipes with me....i am quite a new cook....so all that you will share will be put to good use i promise!
 the boiled quail eggs tasted the same as chicken eggs but the inside shell colour was such a lovely pale blue...
what exotic foods are you having??

Friday, February 4, 2011

anek designs @ ishanya mall this sunday!!

for all those who missed my exhibition recently.....you can catch me at 
ishanya mall this sunday, ie., 6th feb 2011
from 11:30 am-8pm
with
just a table, a chair and anek designs!!

yes i am a part of the sunday flea market
every sunday this feb
see you then!!


Thursday, February 3, 2011

DIY: table lamp

so today i am going to share with you the lamp that i made sometime back....here's how the story goes....
once upon a time i had a beautiful bottle lamp that was a birthday gift to me by my ex boss and it looked like this:
then one day i was sweeping the floor in a foul mood (maid troubles.....we have all been through those haven't we?) and swish went my broom...a little too close...toppling my beautiful glass bottle lamp....breaking it into a million little pieces (and my heart)....many days went by and i still had the holder not knowing what to do....

enter: my husband with a box of pringles....which we both finished as quickly as we could (not because i had  a DIY dream but because thats just how we eat....hahahha)
what came in handy is an annoying habit of not throwing away perfectly good cardboard boxes in any shape size or colour (yes apart from this annoying my husband it makes me crazy all the time too but i just can't help it)!
then i had an idea flash....it seemed like it would work...but i wasn't sure the size would fit...nonetheless i went ahead cut the tin rim off the pringle cylinder and put it on my lamp base....and it fit..it fit perfectly!!!!!!

no stopping me then.....i went ahead and made this lamp.
so heres a list of what you need. a box of pringle with chips eaten as quickly as they can be eaten...

some beautiful printed handmade paper, a cutter, a scale, some glue, a big fat needle, a little bird paper clip just add some more pretty to the pictures :D and of course a circular bulb holder/lamp base.

heres how you do it:

cut out the tin rim off the pringle box (or not suit yourself ...ha), measure the paper and cut a little extra for pasting.

put glue all over the cut paper...the wrong side of course and roll it over the cylinder. carefully turn and paste the sides (since it is circular making small incisions all around the edge helps fold it better)
so now it was done..but i didn't really want such an opaque structure for a lamp....it gave out light only from the top and it just wasn't enough....
then take a big fat needle and a ton of patience and sit down in front of the TV piercing the lamp shade to make holes all over (random or lined...again up to you)....i like to watch 'how i met your mother', 'two and a half men', 'friends' and 'simpsons' back to back on star world...yes it is going to take you that long to pierce the damn thing....;)
and voila the lamp shade is ready!! this is how it looks finished and sitting pretty on our make shift bed side rack!
version 2....save yourself all the trouble...take a printed sheet, roll and paste the two edges to size and just put  it on the base....i used a madhubani which of course when lit, doesn't show...but when it is not lit it looks just as pretty...you must remember these pics from my earlier posts....and it gives out more light!

oh warning....i don't know how a single sheet of paper behaves in close contact with a light bulb for a longer duration...does it burn?? i dunno you tell me :)
the cardboard pringle option holds ground and has not been burnt so far!
do tell me if you like what i did...and yes i am tagging this to the keybunch DIY carnival!
happy DIY ing!!! :D

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

anek design featured on dzine trip

yayayaaayyayyaya!!! its a happy day!! anek designs has been featured on dzine trip and if you haven't seen it yet...go now what are you waiting for?
here is what murtaza, the founder of dzine trip has to say about his wonderful blog:

"Dzine Trip was initiated as a blog within the four walls of my studio with the sole aim of sharing design ideas & projects. Initially my readers consisted of my dear wife & some close friends. With the technical support & motivation from friends,  I was able to build & develop a full fledged website called www.dzinetrip.com. Also, this online design magazine wouldn't have been possible without the unconditional support & love of my dear wife. (we like the sentiment murtaza:)
Dzine Trip is an online design magazine dedicated to innovations in the design industry. We aim at researching and showcasing one of the best innovative & cutting edge designs from across the globe. Our main focus lies in the field of Architecture, fine arts, industrial design and interior design."

it is a wonderful blog and you'll love it...trust me!

thanks murtaza!! cheers!!